The world’s first industrialized country and the world’s foremost power during the 19th and early 20th centuries, the UK has the world’s sixth largest economy by nominal GDP and the sixth largest by purchasing power parity. The UK has an enduring record as one of the world’s most influential centers of cultural development. It would take more than a quick trip to even begin to explore its many historic and contemporary treasures, from Stonehenge to Stratford-on-Avon, to London with its magnificent museums, historic churches and towers, lively theater scene, bustling markets and cozy pubs.

The UK is a cosmopolitan place to live & multicultural society, where students of all backgrounds are welcomed, and their involvement in local communities is valued. Many thousands of families from around the world have made the UK their home, creating a richly diverse, open-minded, multicultural society. There are also more than a quarter of a million international students in the UK at any one time. British people like to get together and enjoy themselves. Theatres, concerts and art galleries can be found in all large towns and cities; big sports events take place every weekend; pubs and restaurants are everywhere.

Another thing to consider is that by coming to the UK to study you are likely to develop good language skills. English is arguably the most important language in today’s global business world. By immersing yourself in British life, you will be developing and honing you language skills each day, chatting to friends, in seminars and lectures and out and about.

Education System

With perhaps the oldest education system in the world, the home of the English Language is a favorite with students from all over the world. Universities like Cambridge and Oxford attract the cream of talent from the world over.

The British education system has a reputation for quality standards at all levels with many institutions considered to be among the best in the world for teaching and research. British qualifications are recognized and respected by employers and organizations worldwide, so your qualification will be a solid foundation for building your future, boosting your career and prospects for a higher salary. UK universities, colleges and schools will provide a vibrant, creative and challenging environment in which you can develop your potential. Universities, colleges and schools continually have to prove that their courses meet strict criteria. Many other countries are now trying to follow the example of the UK.

Courses in the UK encourage independence, creativity and self-reliance: the kinds of qualities that employers around the world are looking for. Degree courses last three years (not four as in many other countries), and master’s degree courses can take one year (not two), dramatically reducing your costs. A safe environment, a fun and friendly student culture, established support services for international students, thousands of scholarship opportunities and likely access to free healthcare make the UK a premier study destination. Studying in the UK is a base for exploring historic parts of the country and mainland Europe and an experience of living as part of a multicultural society.

Work Permit

You ARE allowed to work while you are studying in the U.K. However, be under no illusions because the legal amount of time you are allowed to work per week is in no way enough to cover all your expenses in the U.K. The legal limit for part time work for foreign students studying at government-funded colleges in the U.K. is 10 hours per week and for those studying degree programs at universities is 20 hours per week. However, during holidays, students at universities are allowed to work 40 hours a week as long as it does not hamper their studies.

UK Visa

Immigration Rules for Student

  • You must intend to study at a publicly funded university or college, a bonafide private institution or a fee-paying independent school
  • You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week.
  • You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your husband or wife and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds
  • You must not intend to work in UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations.
  • You must intend to leave UK at the end of your studies.

Processing Time: This Process normally takes a minimum of 6 weeks.

 Where and How to Apply: All student visa applications must be made to British High Commission, New Delhi through VFS Office, Kathmandu.

Interviews:Students are usually be called for interview after the application has been submitted. Should you be called for interview, it will be in Kathmandu and you will be notified in advance and asked to arrange a suitable date and time.

 Valid Passport:There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course’s completion. If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be included.

Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS): In order to apply for student visa under the new Tier 4 Points-based system, you will need to get Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) from your university or college in the UK. The Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies (CAS) is not an actual certificate or paper document but is a virtual document similar to a database record. Each CAS has a unique reference number and contains information about the course of study for which it has been issued and the student’s personal details. All the information that should be included in the CAS is defined by the immigration law. A valid CAS will get you 30 points of the total 40 points, which you need to claim for your student visa.

Maintenance:You will also need to show financial evidence that you can maintain yourself and your dependant(s), if any, for a maximum of 9 months studying and living in the UK. The evidence may include funds in your bank that should have been held for at least 28 days prior to the application lodgment. Alternatively, you can provide financial evidence through education loan from one of the designated banks. Valid maintenance evidence will get you 10 points out of 40 points for visa. However, please note that the UKBA may refuse you application on a number of general grounds, even if you achieve 40 points through CAS and maintenance.

For Further Information on studying in UK or for information about student visa, contact: Delta Educare Nepal or write to us at