Ireland is an English-speaking country with close cultural, economic and educational links with the English-speaking world, especially with the UK – her next door neighbour and with the USA, where Irish Americans form a high proportion of the population.

Ireland, a small island country of only 4.5 million people, has been the success story of the European Union over the last 20 years transforming from a country of high unemployment and mass emigration to become one of the most prosperous countries in the world. Ireland’s GDP per Capita is now ranked 2nd in the world at 44,676 USD.

Ireland’s success has largely been based on its ability to attract foreign direct investment from large multi nationals in the fields of Software development, Pharmaceuticals and Finance services. A friendly and hospitable country, Ireland has a very special welcome for visitors. As an international student, you are sure to encounter a unique and enriching educational and cultural experience. All comment on the ease with which they settle into student life in Ireland, the friendliness of the people, the physical beauty of the country, the vibrant social and cultural life and the opportunity studying in Ireland offers for both academic and personal growth.

Education System

Ireland’s long and honorable tradition in educational excellence is recognized the world over. Dating back to the Middle Ages, Ireland held the position of one of the principal education to the western world. Responsibility for education lies within the Department of Education and Science. It administers all aspects of education policy including curricula, syllabi and national examinations.


One-Year Certificate: 1year full-time course

National Certificate: 2 years full-time course

National Diploma: 1 year after National Certificate

Bachelor’s Degree: Normally 3 or 4 years course

Graduate Diploma: Usually 1 year

Masters Degree: Either by research or through a taught programme-1 or 2 years duration

Doctorate (PhD): Usually takes a minimum of 3 years of original research

The Irish Education System is traditionally divided into three basic levels: Primary (8 years); Secondary (5 or 6 years) and Third level which offers a wide range of opportunities from post-Secondary courses, to vocational and technical training, to full degree and the highest post-graduate level.

Higher Education:

Third Level Education System in Ireland is broad in scope and encompasses the university sector, the technological sector, the college of education and private, independent colleges. The first three grouping which comprise 34 institutions are autonomous and self-governing, but are substantially state funded.

Irish universities offer a wide selection of Study Abroad Programmes allowing credit transfer arrangements with overseas universities and colleges. There are seven universities in the Republic of Ireland and two in Northern Ireland. Universities offer degrees at Bachelors, Masters and Doctorate levels and undergraduate and postgraduate diplomas over a full range of disciplines. In addition, research is undertaken in many areas and the universities are also involved in continuing and distance education programmes. Teaching at undergraduate level is normally by way of a programme of lectures supplemented by tutorials and, where appropriate, practical demonstrations and laboratory work. Masters degrees are usually taken by coursework, research work or a combination of both. Doctoral degrees are awarded on the basis of research. Universities award their own degrees using external examiners to ensure consistency of standards. There is also a Higher Education Authority (HEA), which oversees the work of the universities on behalf of the Department of Education and Science. The Higher Education Authority is the body responsible for funding the universities and other third-level education institutions, and it has an advisory role in relation to the whole higher education sector. It is the Irish partner for the third-level aspects of the EU-funded SOCRATES Programme, and acts as Ireland’s National Academic Recognition Information Centre (NARIC).

Work Permit

In Ireland, International students are allowed to work up to 20 hours per week during study semesters or full-time during school breaks. Students typically work in restaurants or services companies in the Greater Zurich area and earn an average wage of € 8 per hour. Students may only take up part-time jobs upon completing their first study semester.

Ireland Visa

Processing Time: All applications falling under the category of student visa must be referred for decision to the Department of Justice, equality and Law Reform in Dublin. This Process normally takes a Minimum of 8 weeks.

Where and How to Apply: All student visa applications must be made through the embassy of Ireland, New Delhi. It is not necessary to present your applications in person and may apply by post.

Interviews: It is very rare for Nepalese students to be called for interview at the Embassy after the application has been submitted. Should you be called for interview, you will be notified in advance and asked to arrange a suitable date and time.

Valid Passport: There should be no less than 6 months validity on the passport from the date of the course’s completion. If available, copies of previous passports exhibiting the immigration history of the applicant should be provided. All pages, not just those with valid visas must be included.

Evidence of Course: The college should provide an original letter, indicating that the person has been accepted on a full-time course of education (specify subject) entailing 15 hours or more study in a privately funded course. Provisional letters offering a place are not acceptable. The college must be in a position to satisfy the Department of its educational and other credentials. Recognition by the Department of Education through ACELS meets the criteria.

Fee:Evidence must be supplied that the course fees have been paid in full. However while this is desirable, it is not expected that an applicant pay more than € 6,500 prior to visa approval. Evidence of payment may be incorporated into the above evidence of course letter which should include accommodation, fees and other relevant charges.

Private Medical Insurance:Every student should have full private medical insurance. Evidence of such insurance cover will be taken to be the Letter of Acceptance provided by the host school, college, university or other educational institution. This Letter of Acceptance will contain details of the insurance cover taken out on behalf of each student by the host school, college, university or other educational institution on behalf of the student. Alternative evidence will be taken to be a Certificate of Private Insurance taken out by the student in his or her own country prior to travel. Persons attending a course of study of a least one academic year in duration are entitled to public health services in Ireland under the terms of Department of Health guidelines on ordinary residence.

Family Members: Applicants should disclose details of family members who are already residing in Ireland or in other EU countries. For this purpose family members include first cousins, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews or grandparents.

Curriculum Vitae: The applicant MUST include a brief CV giving all details of educational and employment history from the time he left school to the present. It is important to account for all time between leaving school and present, therefore exact dates should be given for educational courses undertaken, jobs held, periods of unemployment etc.

Educational Qualifications: Originals of the following educational qualifications achieved to date must be submitted.

  1. Year 12 Certificate
  2. Year 12 Result Sheet

Where the applicant holds third level qualifications:

  1. Degree/Diploma Certificate OR Provisional certificate if the original is not available
  2. FINAL year result sheet only

Please do not submit any additional documents. If the visa officer requires further documents in order to make a decision, they will be requested

Financial Support: If the applicant is being funded by a family member, guardian or employer, that person must sign an affidavit confirming their support for the applicant for the duration of his studies. The affidavit should give details of the nature of the support – payment of fees, accommodation expenses, maintenance in Ireland etc. The original affidavit must be submitted with the application. If the applicant is funding himself, a brief financial statement from a chartered Accountant must be provided giving details of all movable and immovable assets and providing a conversion to US$ or Euro. If the applicant is financing himself, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in his own name corresponding to the amounts stated in the financial statement. If the applicant has obtained a student loan in order to pursue the course, evidence of this must be supplied. If the applicant is being funded by a sponsor, he should submit the most recent original bank statements in that person’s name corresponding to the amounts stated in the financial statement.

Right to Appeal:Any decisions to refuse a visa can be appealed by writing to

Visa appeals Officer

Immigration Division

Department of Justice, Equality & Law Reform


Only written appeals will be dealt with. The visa reference number, decision number and nationality will facilitate processing. Obviously, the success of an appeal will be enhanced if the applicant is in a position to forward additional supporting documentation in favor of the application or to submit a document previously omitted.

For Further Information on studying in Ireland or for information about student visa, contact: Delta Educare Nepal or write to us at